How can you know your immigration visa status?

Immigrant visas allow foreigners to immigrate into the United States for employment and residence with no constraints that exist for the owners of non-immigrant visas. With this kind of status, immigrants become of America and they are ensured a green card. Under the condition that they demonstrate their compliance with specific types of working visas. Immigrant visas are issued on the basis of family ties, employment, shelter or the green card lottery win. Immigrants who are close relatives and who are citizens or permanent residents of the US have the chance to acquire a family based immigrant document. These family members include spouses, unmarried children aged up to 21 years or parents. The spouses employed for an IR-1, kids for an IR-2 and parents of the US taxpayers apply for an IR-5 visa. IR-3 coping with adopted abroad orphans and IR-4 visas coping with orphans designed to be adopted.

immigration lawyer

These family members include unmarried children with the minimal age of 21-years and, married kids of any age, in addition to sisters and brothers of all the US citizens. Unmarried kids refer to family visa of first preference (F-1 visa), married kids refer to Family Visa of Third Preference (visa F-3), the brothers and sisters refer to Family Visa of Fourth Preference (visa F-4). For all these relatives, compared to visas for relatives, have an annual maximum limit. US Permanent resident family members may also become permanent residents after the getting of an immigrant for the FB-2 category. Family members, who have the chance to apply for an F-2 visa, comprise spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of Lawful Permanent Residents. The highest preset number of F-2 record in a year is 114,200, and at least 77 percent of those documents are earmarked for the small children and spouses of the permanent residents.

Visas For the permanent residence are issued to the foreigners based on the Diversity Immigrant Program. The Diversity Program allows obtaining documents for the immigrants from countries with historically low number of immigrants from America and to know about immigration visa visit here. Foreigners can also get the status of the United States permanent residents through the getting of this Employment-Based Immigrant Visa. Employment-based immigrant visas are earmarked for the foreigners coming to the US to work. These visas can be found skilled and unskilled employees. The immigration service makes available about 140,000 of those employment-based immigrant visas every year.

Posted in Law